Critteraid Animal Sanctuary Society (CritterAid) is committed to adhering to the principles of PIPA (Personal Information Protection Act), PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act), CASL (Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation) and any other applicable legislation to protect the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information of donors, members, employees, directors, volunteers, clients and other stakeholders.

CritterAid values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information individuals choose to entrust with us.

During the course of our various activities, events, and through the conducting of our programs and services, CritterAid gathers and uses personal information to carry out its work and other day-to-day activities. It is reasonable for a person to expect CritterAid to carefully protect the personal information it collects and that any other use other than those for which it was collected, will be disclosed, and subject to consent.

Contact Information

Questions, inquiries, concerns, or complaints relating to CritterAid’s policy on the treatment of personal information should be emailed to info@critteraid.org. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

  • Name, age, marital status, ID numbers, address and other contact information, and other biographical information;
  • Email address;
  • Giving history, banking or credit card information.

Accuracy

To the extent reasonably practical, personal information of individuals will be as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used.

Use of Personal Information

CritterAid is firmly committed to data privacy. We do not sell, rent or exchange any personal information we collect.

We do communicate with our supporters via mail, email, and telephone notifications of events, news, bulletins, updates in addition to e-receipts, solicitations and acknowledgements of donations, where express or implied consent has been provided. We do use email addresses to define target audiences on social media for the purpose of sharing messages from CritterAid

A supporter may always opt-out of receiving all, or specific, communications through a variety of tools as outlined below.

Use of Credit Card and Banking Information

CritterAid recognizes that, for the purposes of donations or purchases, supporters may provide us with their banking or credit card  information. We only use this information to process the transaction as intended by the supporter.

Credit card transactions processed offline are processed through Level 1 PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) service providers and payment gateways. Our credit card processing service providers and payment gateways are reviewed annually, or whenever a
provider is changed.

Credit card transactions processed online through our website are passed through a secure thirdparty provided SSL verified connection to adhere to industry standard privacy and security standards.

Retention of Information

The length of retention will vary in relation to the nature of the information collected. Any confidential materials and personal information should be kept with appropriate security while necessary. Care is used in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent
unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Removal from our Database or Mailing List

Should you ever wish to be removed from our database or solicitation mailing list or to discuss your communication preferences and options, please contact us at info@critteraid.org or at  250.494.5057 and we will be happy to oblige your requests.

CASL (Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation) and Electronic Communication

The 2014 Canadian Act relating to commercial electronic messages (CEM) places a variety of parameters on electronic messages:

  • Express consent – When sending to those who have given express consent (subscribed) to receive email communications from CritterAid we must identify the sender and include an option to unsubscribe
  • Implied consent – When sending to those who have given implied consent by making a transaction (donation, purchase, adoption) or who has a relationship with CritterAid as a member or volunteer CritterAid may send communications for up to two years from the date of their last transaction, or the end of their relationship, as long as we identify the sender and include an option to unsubscribe
  • Easy access to unsubscribe – Every electronic publication we send our supporters has an unsubscribe feature. You may ‘opt-out’ from receiving e-communications or update your specific subscriptions at any time by utilizing the unsubscribe feature in any of these
    emails or on our website. Unsubscribing from emails is to happen without delay when possible, otherwise it must be rectified within 10 business days after receiving notice of withdrawal.
  • Share with care – This Act also applies to sharing. If you are planning to share one of our emails or web pages through email or direct messaging on social media, you must comply with CASL. Under CASL you should only share with people you have a personal relationship with, or those who have a publicly listed business email (as long as the content relates to their business. e.g. sharing an advocacy concern with your MLA). A “personal relationship” requires that the real identity of the individual who claims a personal relationship is known by the other individual involved in such a relationship (as opposed to instances where a virtual identity or an alias is used).
    Using social media or sharing the same network does not necessarily reveal a personal relationship between individuals. The mere use of buttons available on social media websites – such as clicking “like”, voting for or against a link or post, accepting someone as
    a “Friend”, or clicking “Follow” – will generally be insufficient to constitute a personal relationship for the purposes of sending an email or direct message to that person.

For more information, please visit the federal government’s FightSpam website  and the CRTC website.

Website

Our website (critteraid.org) is operated by the CritterAid for the benefit of our community members and those interested the delivery of our programs and services and to those interested in supporting the work of CritterAid . It is free for use by individual web users, and no registration is required.

Cookies

“Cookies” are bits of information sent to your computer from a website through your browser program. Cookies help you access pages faster and allow our server to recognize you as you move from page to page. If you choose not to accept cookies, some sections of our site – such as making online donations, signing petitions or signing up for emails – may not be available to you.

CritterAid only reads cookies specifically written for our site and does not use cookies to track a user’s Internet history on other issues. We use cookies to better understand how our site is used and to make sure our information and dynamic content are served correctly. Aggregated data collected by CritterAid may from time to time be provided to our sponsors and underwriters.

Links

To provide users with more information on various issues, we may provide links to third party websites. However, we do not control those websites and their use of data, or necessarily endorse their viewpoints.

Responsibility for Confidentiality

All personnel have a legal obligation to protect personal information obtained in the course of duties with CritterAid . All reasonable measures must be taken to ensure that personal information is collected, used, and disclosed only in circumstances necessary to conduct the
business of the Society. Personal or confidential information will only be used, shared, or disclosed with other persons or individuals where consent has been provided and/or in accordance with PIPA (Personal Information Protection Act). Any confidential materials and personal
information should be maintained with appropriate security and appropriately discarded. The legal obligation to protect personal information does not end with the cessation of the individuals duties with CritterAid , but continues in perpetuity.

Safeguards

All personnel are required to be familiar and abide by this policy. A signed Privacy and Confidentiality Agreement is a requirement for all positions which may have access to personal information.

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law and wherein we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on
our society.